Bailrigg House (also known as Bailrigg Health Centre)

Bailrigg House's features include garden terraces, shrubs, lawns and a pond.

Bailrigg House's landscape consists of a five hectare garden. The garden is located to the front and side of the house. To the front of the house, the garden has two level terraces, shrubs and flowerbeds. To the side of the house, there are lawns, ornamental shrubs and a pond. There is also an island, which has a boathouse.
History

Bailrigg House was established in 1907. At this time, the gardens were designed by Thomas Mawson and Ernest Milner for Herbert Storey. By 1976, Bailrigg House was owned by the University of Lancaster. Currently, Bailrigg House is a health centre for the University of Lancaster.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Island