Ballast Hills Burial Ground (also known as Grannies Park, Plaguey Fields, Ballast Hills Cemetery, Ballast Hills Park)

Introduction

The Ballast Hills Burial Ground in Newcastle, active from the early 17th century until 1853, is the final resting place of over 40,000 individuals, including nonconformists and the poor. Originally used during plague outbreaks, it later became a key burial site for dissenters. Despite its historical significance, few know of its past, as it now serves as a playground (with no play equipment) and open green space. Efforts to preserve its heritage, including gravestones and historical interpretation, continue today.

Terrain

As you approach the park from Albion Row, you'll notice a steep slope near the entrance. Many visitors use this slope as an informal path into the park, bypassing the main entrance gateway. This slope provides great views of the park below and offers potential for creative play areas. The highest point in the park is in the South East corner, with the ground gently sloping down towards the West and North West.

The Ballast Hills Burial Ground is an unconsecrated burial site, also known as Grannies Park or Plaguey Fields. It was primarily used by dissenters of the Anglican Church (e.g. Protestant, Quaker, Baptist, and Methodist immigrants), the poor from all denominations, and paupers. It was also the final resting place of plague and cholera victims.

The burial ground is owned by Newcastle City Council and is the site of the largest UK non-conformist burial grounds outside of London. On Tyne and Wear’s Historic Environmental Record sitelines, the site is referred to as Ballast Hills Graveyard and is assigned the Historic Environment Records (HERs) number 1597, It is noted as a post-medieval religious ritual and funerary site.

The park is mostly grass-covered, which is regularly mown. The western boundary has four mature trees, including a Lime, two Norway Maples, and a Horse Chestnut. On the southern boundary, Sycamores and Norway Maples form a continuous line. The eastern boundary is a dense woodland corridor with species like Willow, Poplar, and Aspen. The northern boundary features shrubs and trees, such as Silver Maple and Cherry.

Access contact details

Currently, three designated entrance points exist to the green space: 1) on Albion Row, 2) at the junction of Cross Street and Ford Street, and 3) on Quality Row, all of which provide level access. The latter is little used due to limited pedestrian connections.

17th Century

The Ballast Hills Burial Ground (BHBG) in Newcastle is a site steeped in history, with its origins dating back to at least the early 17th century. Named after the ballast deposited there by ships arriving on the River Tyne, the burial ground played a crucial role during several of Newcastle’s most challenging times. It likely saw its first use as a burial site during the plague year of 1609. With subsequent plague outbreaks in 1625, 1636, and 1665, the site became increasingly important as a place of interment, earning it the nickname "Plaguey Fields."

BHBG became the final resting place for over 40,000 individuals, many of whom were dissenters—people who refused to conform to the Church of England. However, the site was also used by the very poor and marginalised members of society, regardless of their faith or lack thereof. BHBG provided a burial place for those who might otherwise have been denied one, reflecting the inclusive nature of this site amidst a time of religious and social division.

Among those buried at BHBG were foreign Protestants, particularly from Europe, who settled in the St. Lawrence area of Newcastle. These settlers were drawn to the region due to the establishment of glassworks. Many of these immigrants embraced Quakerism, while others, including Scots who migrated to Newcastle in the 17th and 18th centuries, were largely Presbyterians. Their religious beliefs led them to avoid Anglican burial grounds, and they instead chose BHBG, which became known as a nonconformist or dissenters' burial ground.

18th Century

As Newcastle expanded in the 18th century, the area around the burial ground became more developed. The ground’s condition deteriorated as it became a place where children played among the tombstones and pigs roamed freely, "working and grubbing among the graves." This led local residents to petition the Newcastle Corporation on 4 April 1785, requesting that the ground be enclosed with a wall or fence to protect it. They also sought repairs to ensure the site remained open for public burials without increased fees. The Corporation responded positively, and by 1786, a wall and a small dwelling for the gravedigger were built, funded by a subscription organised by local figures Joseph Henzell and James King.

19th Century

BHBG continued to serve as a vital burial site for nonconformists. A letter in the Newcastle Courant on 12 March 1825 noted that between 1819 and 1824, more funerals took place at BHBG than in all the parochial churchyards of Newcastle combined. As the cemetery filled rapidly, efforts were made in 1826 to enlarge it. Collections were taken in nonconformist places of worship, and the Corporation granted additional land for expansion. This work began in 1827, and in 1831, the original and newly added grounds were leased to eleven trustees for twenty years.

Despite its importance, BHBG closed to new burials on 18 September 1853. By 1884, concerns over the site’s neglect led to its transformation into an ornamental garden for public use. Under the direction of city engineer William George Laws, the site was landscaped with walks, trees, shrubs, and flowers, creating a green oasis in an increasingly urbanised area.

20th - 21st Century

By 1930, BHBG had been repurposed as a children’s playground, with the remaining gravestones laid out as pathways. Although many of these stones have eroded over time, some inscriptions are still legible, preserving a tangible link to the past.

In 1990, a special planning brief related to the refurbishment of the listed Ouseburn School highlighted the importance of BHBG as a public open space. Proposals included heritage boards, landscaping, and the preservation of gravestones to ensure the site’s historical significance was not lost.

Today, BHBG stands as a testament to Newcastle’s rich and diverse history, reminding us of the many lives once laid to rest in what is now a place of recreation and remembrance.

Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: HER Number 1597
  • Grade: C17

Underlying Geology

The site is uniquely formed from ship ballast, the material once used to stabilize vessels arriving on the River Tyne. This ballast, composed of stones, sand, and gravel, was offloaded from ships before they took on cargo, creating a raised and uneven landscape. Over time, this accumulation of ballast material not only shaped the topography of the site but gate the site its name, reflecting its origins tied to Newcastle's maritime history.

Newcastle