Bowden Hall (also known as Creed's Place, Bounden Hall, Bowden Hall Ramada Hotel Gloucester)

Introduction

A small manor house lying along a hill terrace with pleasure grounds and a remote kitchen garden benefited from advice from Robert Marnock has been extended to become a popular hotel. The hill behind is now owned by the Woodland Trust.

Introduction

These description was compiled from sales particulars only the lake, scrubs and trees remain in a lawn whilst the kitchen garden wall can be found.

House

The house was built on a terrace of Nut Hill. On the south east side it still had a loggia in 1925 with a Magnolia trained up that side of the house. Extensions to this side of the house demolished the loggia.

Terrace Walk

There is a long terrace walk on the hall's southern side aligned to the tower of Gloucester Cathedral. This may have been one of the views that Robert Marnock that advised John Dearman Birchall in 1868 to open up.

Lily Pond

Rock Garden

Rose Garden

Shrubberies

Herbaceous Borders

2 Tennis Courts

Orangery

The orangery is in the Queen Anne style. It brick and stone faced, had a wood block floor heated by a boiler in a shed at the back. It was sympathetically converted to a house for the owner managers in 1980.

Nut Hill

Although John Dearman Birchall primarily bought land to prevent Gloucester suburbs being built on them he also bought Nut Hill in 1873. He had an ornamental stone built summer house erected on its summit.

In 1925 it was a rabbit warren.

The summer house was superseded by air defences including a bunker that still exists to protect the Glocester Aircraft Company manufacturing plant to the north at Brockworth. It is now owned by the Woodland Trust.

Walled Kitchen Garden

Surrounded by high brick wall on which are trained many fruit trees

Soft water well

Lean-to unheated Peach House adjoining the south wall

On a south east facing wall there was a range of glass houses comprising

Fernery

2-span heated Carnation House heated from a boiler outside the wall beside the public road

Lean-to vinery

Small Kitchen Garden

2 off 2-span Forcing Pits

13 Forcing Frames in 3 ranges

Flower Garden

01452 255012

Access contact details

The woods at Nut Hill are open to the public at any time. The grounds of the hotel are only open to guests.

• Jarvis Hotels Ltd (House and grounds)

• Woodlands Trust (Nut Hill woods)

Autumn Park, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL

History

When John Dearman Birchall, a Yorkshire woollen merchant and manufacturer, bought Bowden Hall in 1868 he took landscaping advise from Robert Marnock. He recommended removal of trees to create clumps and the planting of Scotch and Austrian firs on the far side of Handgrove, the field immediately to the south of Bowden Hall, to enclose the view in 1868.

Birchall bought a beautiful collection of conifers, shrubs and a fruiting Aucuba from Lucombe and Pinces of Alphage Road in London for £20. During the next year he visited Veitch of Chelsea and bought a pair of pea fowl, Brent and Barnacle geese, Carolina and call ducks from Bakers pheasantry.

In 1875 had gesnerias, amantophyllum, begenia fuchsoides, hyacinths, tulips, camillias, cinerarias, primulas, brooms, roses, azallias, tropeolium, cyclamen, daffodils and geraniums in the conservatory whilst the spring bedding included white arabis, violets, primroses, single and double pansies, tulips, hyacinths, myosotis and scillas.

After Robert Marnock visited in 1875 Birchall discussed with his head gardener making several changes. These included taking the roses away from the front and replacing them with clematis and smaller round beds. The roses were to be replanted along the wall. Also creating a plantation at the corner of the pleasure ground. The Cedar Atlantica would be nourished with new soil.

Next year Sam Bowly recommended "stone rocking a terrace walk". This is probably the suggestion of creating a rock garden at the south east end of the terrace walk, of which only vestiges remain.

John Dearman Birchall also had a Weiganda.

Chronology

1769 Estate owned by Sir John Guise Baronet whom lived at Bounden (corruption of Bondend) Hall

1770 Creed's Place built by Robert Campbell a retired London Grocer

1792 Estate of 220 acres

1798-1800 Owned by Mr Philemon Pownell a East India Planter

1800 Bow fronts added and stucco

20/12/1800 Bought by Thomas Jeffreys, a London goldsmith, whom mortgaged the property back to Mr Pownell

Rented to Madame Rudder whom built a school: later replaced with a coachman's cottage

Subsequently it was rented to Miss Westcar from Hartpury who kept various animals including buffaloes and giraffes in the grounds whom commissioned Thomas Fulljames to design an aviary

About 1821-1837 Owned by James H Byles whom died in 1837 leaving the renamed Bowden Hall to wife Judith

1837-1840 Owned by Vansittrant

1840 Estate now 109 acres

1841 Wisteria was planted in 2 places

1841-1868 Owned by C Brooke Hunt whom subsequently moved to nearby Prinknash Park

Latterly rented by Louisa Maria the Dowager Countess Downe until her death in 1867

1868 John Dearman Birchall a Yorkshire woollen merchant and manufacturer bought property

1868-1869 Architect brother Edward Birchall of Leeds remodelled interior with decoration by Aldam Heaton

30/3/1870 Employs Thomas Bevan as a 25 year old gardener a pupil of the Royal Horticultural Society and the Jardines de la Ville de Paris who used to work for Lord Lyttleton but soon discovers he cannot manage others so replaced him with R Tothill

1871 Built an additional grape house backed by a raising house with heating for both houses

1872 Replaced boiler in hot house

1873 Bought Nut Hill. Seeks planting advice of Robert Marnock whom recommended removal of trees to create clumps and the planting of Scotch and Austrian firs on the far side of Handgrove, the field immediately to the south of Bowden Hall, to enclose the view.

1873 R Tothill went to Mr Craven. Engaged William Keen as head gardener - he stayed about 50 years

29/9/1875 Robert Marnock advised Dearman Birchall about planting in the garden and on Nut Hill

1876 R Tothill returns as general factotum

1885 R Tothill finally left

5/9/1894 Engaged Webber as a gardener

1897 John Dearman Birchall died and passed to son of the same name then Major Jack Birchall

1924 Estate 512 acres

1/6/1924 Owned by Magdalen Colville, the wife of Hugh Ker Colville of Calne

1941 Bought by County Council

1942 Used as an Air Raid Precaution Centre

1943 Extended by adding a third bay

1944- Girls' Approved School

1976-1979 Hotel jointed owned by Molly & Derrick Badger and Mollie & Derrick Umney

1979 Hotel solely owned by Molly & Derrick Badger

1979 Sold Nut Hill to Woodland Trust

1980 Listed Orangery was completely derelict - transformed into a 3 bedroom garden house for hoteliers

1987-1989 County House Hotels

1998- Jarvis Hotels Ltd