Castor House

Features of Castor House include an extensive walled garden and a range of fine trees.

It is possibly due to the Bishop's interest in gardens that the grounds of the manor house contained so many fine trees-cedars, silver limes, an extensive range of conifers and Judas trees. These were planted on higher ground which rises steeply to the east of the house and extends to the top of Love's Lane. This arboretum was laid out with serpentine paths, so there were no formal rides or main vistas with cross axes.

To the north of the house is an extensive walled garden, which recently was reputed to contain a cordon apple tree 15 yards long and still producing a huge crop of apples. The gateway which encloses the entrance court has cast-iron gates and overthrow between rusticated stone piers with ball finials. In the road, the face of each pier is a niche closed in by an iron railing.

History

This early-18th-century stone manor house with rendered front, was built for the Bishops of Peterborough. For over 200 years the bishops were also Rectors of Castor, and lived in the house.

Castor