Gwysaney

Introduction

Part of the landscape park at Gwysaney was a 17th-century deer park, and has some contemporary walling and trees, including magnificent sweet chestnuts. The park is now permanent pasture with isolated trees. There is a fine 19th-century arboretum with many unusual mature specimen trees and a garden layout dating from the 19th and early-20th centuries, with several enclosed formal gardens.

• Ironwork
  • Description: A wrought iron gate leading to the arboretum and another gate and screen between the south garden and the east terrace.
  • Tree Feature
  • Description: An arboretum started in about 1820 with a mixture of coniferous and deciduous trees, including several rare specimens such as a spreading form of the Luccombe Oak.