Irwell Bank

Introduction

Irwell Bank had a house with grounds and small parkland area to the south of Regent Street (later Eccles New Road). The canal lay to the south, open fields to the west and Trafford View, a smaller residence, to the east. There was a curved drive from the road to the house with apparent footpath link to Trafford View. The site was affected by rapid encroachment by the late-19th-century on both sides of Eccles New Road. The park area was changed to a generally rounder area with what may have been two entrance lodges close to the road. The site is now lost, and the whole area has been developed for housing.

Lost