Shakespeare's Family Homes and Gardens

Shakespeare's Birthplace – the house where William Shakespeare was born in 1564. Follow Shakespeare's childhood and early married years through the very rooms he lived in. Anne Hathaway’s Cottage – family home of Shakespeare’s wife. Savour the history of a five hundred year old thatched cottage and relive Shakespeare's love story where he courted his bride-to-be, Anne Hathaway. Mary Arden’s Farm – the family home of Shakespeare’s mother. Meet the animals, talk to the Tudors, explore the woods and try Tudor food in the cafe. Hall’s Croft – home of Shakespeare’s daughter Susanna and her husband, the physician John Hall. Admire the luxurious Jacobean home and beautiful garden. Shakespeare's New Place – walk in Shakespeare's footsteps on the site of his final home. Explore the footprint of the house that is no longer standing, whilst admiring the beautiful garden and specially commissioned artworks relating to the Shakespeare story.