Sir Thomas and Lady Dixon Park

Introduction

Sir Thomas and Lady Dixon Park was donated to the people of Belfast by Lady Dixon in 1959, in memory of her late husband, Sir Thomas.

Originally formed in the mid-18th century, as part of the Wilmont estate, the park was first owned by the Stewarts; a farming family from Scotland. The estate was used for growing crops and bleaching linen and the main family house stood on the site of what is now the park's lower car park.

In the mid-1800s, the Bristow family bought the estate. A family home, Wilmont House, was designed by Thomas Jackson for the Bristows and was completed in 1859.

The estate, which also included a walled garden, informal planting areas and gate lodges, attracted a number of different owners before it was taken over by the Dixons in 1919.