Trosley Country Park, Trottiscliffe

Introduction

Trosley Country Park was purchased by Kent County Council in 1973. The park is a site of Special Scientific Interest and is biologically rich in flora and fauna.

The park lies within the Metropolitan Green Belt and covers a large part of the North Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. The view from the crest of the hill is over the Medway valley and across the Weald.

The park forms part of a site of Special Scientific Interest and, within an Area of High Nature Conservation Value, is deemed biologically rich in flora and fauna. The park is managed for conservation of habitats as well as providing visitor facilities.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.kent.gov.uk/leisure-and-culture/explore-kent/parks-and-open-spaces/trosley-country-park

Kent County Council

County Hal, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ
History

The site for Trosley Country Park was purchased in 1973. It is owned and managed by Kent County Council.

• Reference: North Downs
  • Site of Nature Conservation Importance