Uphill Manor (Thornemead Castle) (also known as Uphill Castle)

Uphill Manor is an early-19th-century garden and woodlands.

The house is now a luxury self catering holiday home, open to guests but not to the public.

The Grade II* listed building was built in 1805 and extended in 1887 in irregular Gothic style with an attached conservatory. Situated in the Uphill North Conservation area, the lodge, in mock castle style is listed Grade II.

The early-19th-century garden and woodland feature lawns, shrubbery, an ornamental pond, an icehouse and a walled kitchen garden.

Description checked: by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012. Historical information augmented by Avon Gardens Trust 14/2/2013

Following a fire in 2016 and a programme of restoration and refurbishment it has now reopened as self catering accommodation and is now referred to as Thornemead Castle.

Access contact details

Uphill Manor is now being offered as self-catering holiday accommodation and has is now known as Thornemead Castle.

From junction 21 or 22 on the M5 follow the A370 towards Weston-super-mare.

The following text is taken from the Uphill Manor website: www.uphillmanor.co.uk (14.2.2013)

19th Century

'Uphill Castle' as it was known when it was built in 1805 was extended in 1825. It is one of the most historic buildings in the area. Listed Grade II* it was purchased in 1853 by Thomas Tutton-Knyfton who added the magnificent drawing room and octagonal hall and tower in the Victorian ‘High-Gothic’ style of striking architecture with intricate stone work and stencilling.

The wallpaper used in the drawing room was designed by Augustus Pugin in the 1840s, which was also used in the Palace of Westminster. The interior design of the new extension was carried out by J G Grace, a student of Pugin and has been described as one of the ‘most complete Pugin inspired schemes in existence.’ the others being Abney Hall near Manchester and Eastnor Castle in Herefordshire. The Manor remained in the same family (the Graces - Knyftons) until 1993 when it was acquired by the present owners.

20th Century

Following a fire in 2016 and a programme of restoration and refurbishment with the help of English Heritage as of 2019 the property is now run as a luxury self catering holiday home under the name Thornemead castle.

• Reference: Uphill North

• Reference: Uphill Manor